Saturday, April 24, 2010

"Move over Martha, I am a bonified DIY-er."

If  you want something done, you just gotta do it yourself.

Since Tyler's been off playing Marine on the beach in California, I've been doing lots of projects around the house to keep myself busy so I don't miss him too much. One thing that I've learned since being married to a Marine (who seems to always be away when something breaks or needs to be fixed or moved or sanded or painted) it's that you just gotta DO IT YOURSELF if you want it to get done. I have no problem getting my hands not just dirty, but filthy. Yes, that's probably paint in my hair that you see, and other random places on my body where I accidentally bumped into a wet wall or cabinet. And I admit I have a weird brown colored glue all under my finger nails at the moment. I know how to use a weed eater. I recently figured out how to diagnose a broken lawn mower. Well okay, I had my dad on the phone for that one and ended up throwing something across the yard in anger and going to buy a new one. But what's really funny is amongst all that mess, I'm still wearing my favorite pearl earrings. :)

So, here's the project I just finished. This is our upstairs bathroom (Before/After) in our townhouse. It had two colors of blue on the wall from where my dad mixed paint together trying to fix some blemishes on the wall. It's ghetto, I know.
The mirror is flat and boring and the cabinets are just gross. So I put a fresh coat of paint on the walls and cabinets and put two little pieces of hardware in the front and VOILA! Looks way better than it did!

Now this is my favorite part. I took unfinished molding and measured around the edges of the mirror so they could be cut to fit. Then I just glued the pieces on with mirror glue and painted them. It looks like I went out and just bought a whole new mirror and I love how it turned out. In total this all cost less than $20. The crappy part is that I decided to finally do it 3 years after we bought the townhouse. Now we're selling in the next couple months so I only get to enjoy it for a short while. Boo.

Thursday, April 22, 2010

"I promise to love you and wear you until the end of all time."

First post. Ta-dah!

Can I just say how glad I am to finally have this thing up? I made it like a gazillion months ago and just now 
 paid it enough attention to get a post up. Don't worry my love, we will share many memories.

I'll start by explaining why I named it what I named it. I'll break it down. I am Polkadot and Tyler is Plaid. I'm Polkadot because well, I freaking love dots. They're wonderful and bright and silly and playful. I just wanna kiss 'em and hug 'em and love on 'em. Dots are femenin. femenim. femenine. Crap, I'll use spell check. Feminine. I just can't say enough lovely things about the dots. Tyler is Plaid because plaid is manly and I could imagine it growling and cussing a lot (just like Tyler) if it was an animal. He reminds me of the Brawny man. He's tough and rugged and likes to get muddy. He's also chopped wood and would probably stand on top of a huge stump if he found one. Plus, the B-man wears plaid. Tyler is so cute in plaid, too. I wanna love him and hug him and kiss him when I see him in it. Plaid is also comforting and warming and can make any cold day better just by wrapping up in it.

When you put polkadots and plaid together, you sort of have some real craziness on your hands. But it's original and brave. And no matter what, sometimes they just work together. You gotta have the right color combination, but when you find that, then it's rare and beautiful. It's silly, it's fun, and just like us, sometimes it's a bit ridiculous. But it works.

I guess I'm just trying to say that Tyler is my perfect color combination. I'm blessed to be married to my best friend, and I don't care how corny that is. Tyler is like my big, warm, plaid blanket and I wouldn't have it any other way.